English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
methylate [correct]; methoxide [correct]
DEF: A binary compound of methoxyl; especially a base formed from methanol by replacement of the hydroxyl hydrogen with a metal ...
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
méthylate [correct, masculine noun]; méthoxyde [correct, masculine noun]; méthanolate [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Dérivé métallique du méthanol, de formule générale CH3OM.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
metilato [correct, masculine noun]