English (Protection of Life; Astrophysics and Cosmography; The Sun (Astronomy); The Earth (Astronomy))
indirect viewing method [correct]
CONT: If you don't have eclipse glasses or a handheld solar viewer, you can use an indirect viewing method, which does not involve looking directly at the Sun. One way is to use a pinhole projector, which has a small opening (for example, a hole punched in an index card) and projects an image of the Sun onto a nearby surface. With the Sun at your back, you can then safely view the projected image. Do NOT look at the Sun through the pinhole!
French (Sécurité des personnes; Astrophysique et cosmographie; Soleil (Astronomie); Terre (Astronomie))
méthode d’observation indirecte [correct, feminine noun]