English (Collaboration with the FAO; Statistical Surveys; Commercial Fishing)
swept-area method [correct]; swept area method [correct]
CONT: ... a simple model relating trawl catch to net width and door spread [was developed] which allowed estimation of effective herding distance (H), catch due to net alone, ... catch due to herding and effective trawl pathwidth ... This model significantly improved the commonly used swept area method for estimation [of] fish density and biomass.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Pêche commerciale)
méthode des aires balayées [correct, feminine noun]