English (Collaboration with the FAO; Aquaculture; Commercial Fishing)
mark-recapture method [correct]; mark-recapture technique [correct]
CONT: Several important assumptions must be met before using mark-recapture methods to estimate population abundance and mortality. These assumptions include: (1) the tagged fish are representative of the population from which mortality information is sought, (2) there is no emigration of tagged fish, (3) the number of tagged fish that are released is known exactly, (4) there are no tag losses and no misread tags, (5) survival rates are not affected by tagging, and (6) that the fate of each individual tagged fish is independent of other tagged individuals, among other assumptions ...
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Aquaculture; Pêche commerciale)
méthode de marquage et de recapture [correct, feminine noun]; technique de marquage et de recapture [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Plusieurs hypothèses importantes doivent être satisfaites avant d'utiliser les méthodes de marquage et de recapture pour estimer l'abondance et le taux de mortalité d'une population, notamment : (1) les poissons étiquetés sont représentatifs de la population pour laquelle de l'information sur la mortalité est recherchée, (2) aucune émigration des poissons étiquetés ne se produit, (3) le nombre exact de poissons étiquetés remis à l'eau est connu précisément, (4) aucune étiquette n'est perdue ou incorrectement lue, (5) l'étiquetage n'a pas d'effet sur les taux de survie et (6) le sort de chaque poisson étiqueté est indépendant des autres individus étiquetés [...]