English (Computer Programs and Programming)
sequential access method [correct]; SAM [correct]
DEF: A method of storing and retrieving data in which the time required for access depends on the necessity for waiting while intermediate undesired storage locations are processed in turn, giving increased efficiency only in cases in which data is processed in the same sequence in which it is stored.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
méthode d’accès séquentiel [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Méthode d'accès : technique de programmation utilisée pour placer un enregistrement de données sur une mémoire de stockage, le retrouver et l'extraire. [...] Les méthodes d'accès les plus courantes sont les suivantes : accès séquentiel; accès séquentiel indexé; accès direct; accès aléatoire.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
método de acceso secuencial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organización de la información en una secuencia ascendente o descendente específica.
OBS: Los programas e información almacenados con este método deben buscarse mediante la lectura y comparando todos los registros precedentes para determinar el momento en que se tiene acceso al registro que se requiere.