English (Information Processing (Informatics))
basic direct access method [correct, officially approved]; BDAM [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An access method used to directly retrieve or update particular blocks of a data set on a direct access device.
OBS: Basic Direct Access Method, BDAM: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
méthode d’accès direct de base [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Méthode d'accès qui permet d'interroger ou de mettre à jour des blocs de données d'une façon directe.
OBS: méthode d'accès direct de base : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).