English (Software)
basic access method [correct]; Basic Access Method [correct, officially approved]; BAM [correct, officially approved]; BAM
DEF: Any access method in which each input/output statement causes a corresponding machine input/output operation to occur.
OBS: Contrast with QAM.
OBS: Basic Access Method, BAM: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Logiciels)
méthode d’accès de base [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Méthode d'accès selon laquelle chaque instruction [p. ex. READ, WRITE] d'entrée-sortie provoque l'exécution de l'opération machine d'entrée-sortie correspondante.
OBS: méthode d'accès de base : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).