English (Computer Programs and Programming)
virtual telecommunications access method [correct, officially approved]; VTAM [correct]; vortex telecommunications method [correct]; VTAM [correct]; VTAM; virtual telecommunication access method; VTAM [correct]; VTAM
DEF: A software protocol by which programs may access SNA or other networks and which gives the remote terminal users access to applications programs and provides resource sharing, a technique for using a network efficiently to reduce transmission costs.
OBS: virtual telecommunications access method, VTAM: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
méthode d'accès pour télétraitement en mode virtuel [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; méthode d’accès pour télétraitement en mode d’accès virtuel [feminine noun, officially approved]; VTAM [correct]; VTAM; méthode d’accès pour les télécommunications en mode virtuel [feminine noun]; méthode d’accès virtuel par télécommunications [feminine noun]
OBS: méthode d'accès pour télétraitement en mode virtuel : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
método de acceso virtual por telecomunicaciones [masculine noun]; método de acceso de telecomunicaciones virtual [masculine noun]