English (Accounting)
actuarial cost method [correct]; actuarial valuation method [correct]; funding method [correct]
DEF: An actuarial technique used for determining the cost of providing pension plan benefits and the allocation of such costs to specific time periods.
French (Comptabilité)
méthode d’évaluation actuarielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique qu'utilise un actuaire pour déterminer, d'une part, la valeur actuarielle des engagements d'un régime de retraite et, d'autre part, la façon de répartir cette valeur sur un nombre donné de périodes.
OBS: Terme recommandé et en instance de normalisation par l'OLF.