English (Geophysics; Geological Research and Exploration)
instrumentation used in the magnetotelluric method
OBS: The instruments used for magnetotelluric measurements of resistivity are simple in principle, consisting of separate sensors and recorders for the alternating electric and magnetic fields (...) The oscillatory electric fields are recorded by nonpolarizing porous-pot electrodes made up of cadmium immersed in cadmium chloride solution. The magnetic signals are sensed by induction coils containing up to 30,000 turns of copper wire wound around a core of molybdenum and permalloy 6 ft long and 1/2 in diameter. A special chopper-type preamplifier is used in recording the magnetic oscillations.
French (Géophysique; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
appareillage de la méthode magnéto-tellurique [correct]
OBS: L'appareillage de la méthode magnéto-tellurique se compose de trois électrodes non-polarisables, d'un récepteur comprenant un système d'amplification stabilisé et à courant continu, d'un filtre accordable et d'un voltmètre pour capter le champ électrique. Les variations du champ magnétique sont captées à l'aide de deux bobines (...)