English (Social Psychology; Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
bogus pipeline procedure [correct]
DEF: A technique for measuring attitudes. Subjects are led to believe that their true reactions will be revealed by a device that measures physiological responses.
French (Psychologie sociale; Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
méthode de l'appareillage bidon [correct, feminine noun]; supposé détecteur de mensonges. [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique de mesure des attitudes. On fait croire aux sujets que leurs réactions véritables seront révélées par un appareil qui mesure les réponses physiologiques.