English (Solid Fossil Fuels; Geochemistry)
carbon test, color [correct]
DEF: An approximate determination of carbon by comparing the color of a fluid with the color of a standard solution.
OBS: It is more rapid than the combustion method.
French (Combustibles fossiles solides; Géochimie)
méthode d’approximation de la teneur en carbone [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Analyse] par comparaison de la couleur d'un fluide et de celle d'un échantillon standard [...]