English (Information Processing (Informatics))
successive approximations method [correct]
DEF: A method often used in the solution of equations by computer. The user (or the computer makes a guess at the solution. This guess is put into the equation and the result is used to make another guess which is closer to the true solution. The process is repeated until a sufficiently accurate solution is obtained.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
méthode par approximations successives [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode qui permet d'obtenir la solution d'une équation. L'opérateur (ou l'ordinateur) propose une réponse. Cette réponse est introduite dans l'équation, et le résultat obtenu est à son tour introduit dans cette équation. Cette opération est répétée jusqu'à l'obtention d'un résultat valable.