English (Electronic Warfare; Intelligence (Military); Encryption and Decryption)
linear attack [correct]
CONT: At the end of 1993 the linear attack was proposed as an even more efficient method of breaking the DES algorithm, in 240 attempts.
French (Guerre électronique; Renseignement (Militaire); Chiffrage et déchiffrage)
méthode d’attaque linéaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À la fin de 1993, les chercheurs proposaient une autre méthode encore plus efficace, la méthode d'attaque linéaire, qui n'exigeait «que» 240 tentatives.