English (IT Security)
separate authentication method [correct]
CONT: A cryptographically-protected telecommunication channel is automatically authenticated. However, when it is necessary to authenticate beyond the cryptographically-protected channel, the appropriate COMSEC [Communications-electronic security] authority will specify a separate authentication method provided or approved by CSE [Communications Security Establishment].
French (Sécurité des TI)
méthode distincte d’authentification [feminine noun]
CONT: Une voie de communication protégée par un cryptage est automatiquement validée. Toutefois, lorsqu'il faut authentifier d'autres éléments que la voie protégée par cryptage, les responsables compétents de la COMSEC [Sécurité des télécommunications électroniques] prescrivent une méthode distincte d'authentification que fournit ou approuve le CST [Centre de la sécurité des télécommunications].