English (IT Security)
authentication method [correct]
DEF: A cryptographic scheme used by an entity to provide assurance of its identity to another entity.
OBS: For example, by proving the knowledge of some secret information, called authentication credentials, such as a secret or private key or by demonstrating possession of some token, such as a smartcard.
French (Sécurité des TI)
méthode d'authentification [correct, feminine noun]