English (Banking)
card authentication method [correct]; CAM [correct]
DEF: A cryptographic method of ensuring that a payment card is genuine and not counterfeit.
CONT: An example of one such feature is the hologram.
French (Banque)
méthode d’authentification de carte [proposal, feminine noun]