English (Physics of Solids; Semiconductors (Electronics))
Bridgman method [correct]; Bridgman technique [correct]
DEF: ... a directional solidification technique [by which a] material is loaded into an ampoule, and solidified by varying the temperature field with a translation of the ampoule through a furnace.
French (Physique des solides; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
technique de Bridgman [correct, feminine noun]; méthode de Bridgman [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] technique de solidification dirigée [dans laquelle un] matériau, initialement fondu au sein [d'une] ampoule est solidifié durant le déplacement d'un gradient thermique.