English (Reproduction (Medicine))
calendar method
CONT: Using the calendar method, a woman records the length of her menstrual cycle over an eight-month period. Then, counting the length of the shortest cycle as the earliest likely day of menstruation and the length of the longest cycle as the latest likely day, she can calculate the fertile period. By subtracting 18 days from the earliest day and 11 days from the last likely day of menstruation, she obtains 2 figures which represent the commencement and conclusion of her fertile period. Outside this time, during her unsafe days, she must ... avoid intercourse.
French (Reproduction (Médecine))
méthode du calendrier [feminine noun]; méthode Ogino [feminine noun]
OBS: Cette méthode est basée sur le calcul de la période de fertilité. La femme ... doit prendre note de son cycle menstruel pendant 8 mois. Toute la méthode repose sur trois constatations : 1) L'ovulation survient fort probablement 12 à 16 jours avant le 1er jour de la menstruation suivante. 2) Les spermatozoïdes gardent leur pouvoir fécondant pendant 48 heures après le coit. 3) L'ovule peut être fécondé pendant les 24 heures suivant sa sortie de l'ovaire. [Donc], il faudrait, éviter le coït pour deux jours avant la première date possible d'ovulation.