English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
reaction method [correct]
OBS: The most common reaction method is probably the carbide method of soil moisture measurement in which calcium carbide is mixed with the soil sample. Calcium carbide reacts with the moisture in the soil (...) If the mixture is placed in a tight container, the amount of water in the sample can be evaluated in terms of either the pressure-temperature increase of the gas, or the loss of weight of the sample as calculated by measuring the weight of acetylene gas produced.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
méthode de réaction chimique
OBS: La méthode de réaction chimique la plus en vogue pour déterminer l'humidité du sol est probablement celle au carbure où le carbure de calcium est mélangé à l'échantillon de sol. Le carbure de calcium réagit avec l'eau du sol (...). Si on place le mélange dans un récipient hermétique, la quantité d'eau de l'échantillon peut être évaluée en termes, soit de l'augmentation pression-température du gaz, soit de la perte de poids de l'échantillon, calculée en mesurant le poids de gaz acétylène formé.