English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing; Cartography)
robust classification method [correct]; RCM [correct]
CONT: The RCM ... involves a repetitive sampling of a training dataset in concert with cross validation to produce a user-specified number of predictions (classified maps) of spectral units. The RCM process provides a better classification result as the final map comprises a majority classification whereby each pixel is assigned the class that occurred most frequently over the user-specified number of repetitions and the spatial uncertainty of the process is captured by a variability map (cross validation process).
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection; Cartographie)
méthode de classification robuste [correct, feminine noun]