English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Geochemistry; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Gas Industry)
combustion method [correct, standardized]
DEF: A method by which a ... sample undergoes total combustion and the specific combustion products are measured to determine the total concentration of an element in the sample, e.g. sulfur.
CONT: The available standardized methods in the field of sulfur analysis are the Wickbold combustion method for total sulfur determination (ISO 4260); the Lingener combustion method for total sulfur determination (ISO 6326-5); gas chromatography for determination of individual sulfur compounds (ISO 19739); potentiometry for determination of hydrogen sulfide, carbonyl sulfide and thiol compounds (ISO 6326-3).
OBS: combustion method: term standardized by ISO in 2014.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Géochimie; Études et analyses environnementales; Industrie du gaz)
méthode par combustion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; méthode de combustion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode permettant de déterminer, par combustion complète de l’échantillon et mesurage des produits spécifiques de combustion, la concentration totale d’un élément de l’échantillon, par exemple le soufre.
CONT: Les méthodes normalisées disponibles pour la détermination du soufre sont la méthode de combustion Wickbold, pour la détermination du soufre total (ISO 4260); la méthode de combustion Lingener, pour la détermination du soufre total (ISO 6326-5); la chromatographie en phase gazeuse, pour la détermination des composés soufrés individuels (ISO 19739); et la potentiométrie, pour la détermination du sulfure d'hydrogène, du sulfure de carbonyle et des thiols (ISO 6326-3).
OBS: méthode par combustion : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 2014.