English (Estimating (Construction); Real Estate)
comparative sales method [correct]; comparative sales technique
DEF: A method of estimating value based on a comparison of the site being appraised, with the most recent sales data available on similar sites, preferably in the same neighbour hood.
OBS: Six elements of adjustments are considered when comparing sites to the subject property: Rights conveyed by the transaction; Financing terms; Motivation of the parties; Market conditions (time); Location; and Physical characteristics.
OBS: Other methods of site valuation include; Abstraction Method, Land Development Method and Land Residual Method.
French (Évaluation et estimation (Construction); Immobilier)
méthode de comparaison [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans l'évaluation du terrain, l'évaluateur doit recourir à l'une des quatre méthodes reconnues en évaluation, à savoir la méthode de comparaison, la méthode de répartition ou de soustraction, la méthode du revenu résiduel au terrain et la méthode du lotissement.