English (Animal Husbandry)
best linear unbiased prediction [correct]; BLUP [correct]; Best Linear Unbiased Predictor; BLUP [correct]; BLUP; best linear unbiased estimates [correct]; BLUE [correct]; BLUE; direct sire comparison [correct]
CONT: BLUP (Best Linear Unbiased Predictor) is a procedure which ranks bulls for their transmitting ability of functional type and takes genetic trend and the genetic level of herdmates into account.
OBS: Taken from: ABS (American Breeders Service) Breeders Journal, spring 1986, p.9
French (Élevage des animaux)
méthode de comparaison directe [correct, feminine noun]; méthode BLUP de Henderson [correct, feminine noun]; méthode de Henderson [correct, feminine noun]; méthode d’Henderson [feminine noun]; méthode BLUP d’Henderson [feminine noun]
OBS: Méthode de Henderson, méthode BLUP de Henderson et méthode de comparaison directe : Termes adoptés par le Comité d'uniformisation linguistique de la DSTM - Agriculture.
Spanish (Cría de ganado)
predicción lineal insesgada óptima [correct, feminine noun]; BLUP [correct]