English (Psychology (General))
race mixing [correct]; miscegenation [correct, see observation, pejorative]
OBS: The [designation] "miscegenation" is virtually always used to refer to racist ideologies. … In the present day, ... "miscegenation" is avoided by many scholars, because the term suggests that race is a concrete biological phenomenon, rather than a categorization imposed on certain relationships.
OBS: [In French], the [designation] for "race-mixing" is not considered as offensive as "miscegenation" …
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
métissage [correct, masculine noun]; mélange racial [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le mot anglais «miscegenation» est un mot-piège qu'il ne faut pas employer sans le mettre implicitement entre guillemets. […] Le mot français «métissage» qui correspond à «miscegenation» est moins péjoratif.