English (Track and Field)
tape measure; tapeline; tape
OBS: Tape measure: A narrow strip of a strong but limp or flexible, material (as cloth or steel) that is marked off in units of length (as inches or centimeters) for measuring.
OBS: Records in field events must be measured by three Field Judges with a certified steel or fibre-glass tape, graduated in centimetres, or by a scientific apparatus approved by the Governmental Weights and Measures department of the country where the event is held.
French (Athlétisme)
ruban-mesure; mesure en ruban; ruban gradué; ruban d’acier; ruban; mètre à ruban
OBS: Les records de concours seront mesurés par trois juges de concours avec un ruban en acier ou en fibre de verre certifié exact gradué en centimètres ou avec un appareil scientifique approuvé par l'organisme gouvernemental des Poids et Mesures du pays-membre où se déroulent les épreuves.
OBS: N.B. Le terme "ruban" est celui le plus couramment employé.