English (Musicology)
meter [correct, noun]
DEF: The arrangement of beats (units used to measure musical time) into measures, groups of equal size (time values) ... with regularly recurring accents.
French (Musicologie)
mètre [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Certains mètres étaient souvent liés à des genres poétiques, voire à des thèmes et à des styles musicaux.