English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
linear metre [correct, noun]; lineal metre [correct, noun]
CONT: A linear metre is a term primarily used in the building industry. It's often used to quantify and price materials by their length in a single direction, including roofing, decking timber, flooring products and cabling. ... 1 linear metre is the same as 1 metre (100 centimetres or 39.37 inches), measured in a single direction.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
mètre linéaire [correct, masculine noun]; ml [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] unité de mesure de longueur qui se concentre uniquement sur la dimension longitudinale d'un objet ou d'un espace.
CONT: Dans le domaine de la construction, le mètre linéaire est omniprésent [...] L'industrie de l'ameublement et de la décoration utilise également fréquemment le mètre linéaire.