English (Ecosystems; Metrology and Units of Measure)
gram of carbon per square metre per unit time [correct]
CONT: Primary production is the capture of energy from sunlight by plants, certain common bacteria, and many proctists (algae) that produces an enormous array of organic matter_carbohydrates, proteins, and other compounds. Primary production can be measured by determining the number of grams of carbon that is converted into gross living biomass in any area by all primary producers present, for example, five grams of carbon per square metre per unit time.
French (Écosystèmes; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
gramme de carbone par mètre carré par unité de temps [masculine noun]
CONT: La production primaire équivaut à la quantité de carbone qui est convertie en matière vivante (biomasse) par tous les producteurs primaires présents dans une région donnée (p. ex., 5 grammes de carbone par mètre carré par unité de temps).