English (Radio Waves; Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Air Navigation Aids)
METRO frequency [correct]
DEF: A frequency which continuously broadcasts the weather for a given location as an aid to pilots.
OBS: Minutes of CFB Bagotville Flight Safety Committee Meeting.
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
fréquence METRO [correct, feminine noun]