English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
applied metrology
DEF: That part of metrology which deals with measurements made for specific applications.
OBS: In contrast to general metrology, applied metrology is concerned with measurements of a particular quantity, or measurement of quantities forming part of a particular field ...
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
métrologie appliquée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de la métrologie qui traite des mesurages pour des applications définies.
OBS: Par opposition à la métrologie générale, la métrologie appliquée concerne les mesurages d'une certaine grandeur ou bien les mesurages des grandeurs faisant partie d'un certain domaine [...]
OBS: métrologie appliquée : recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.