English (Airfields)
metropolitan airport [correct]
CONT: Where once a hub and spoke operation was the norm with many medium size (e.g., 100-140 passenger) aircraft, the industry now consists mainly of larger (e.g., 225 or more passenger) aircraft conducting trans- and inter-continental travel operating from the major metropolitan airports.
French (Aérodromes)
aéroport métropolitain [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les aéroports métropolitains. Adossés à des aires urbaines métropolitaines, comme Brest, Lille ou Toulon, ces aéroports présentent un trafic de l'ordre de 1 million de passagers.