English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
put in issue [correct]
CONT: ... It was quite legitimate for the Crown to adduce evidence of traits of the character of the accused other than he had put in issue. (Fed./Prov. Task Force, p. 508)
CONT: ... that the Crown not be allowed to introduce evidence of a relevant trait of the victim's character when the accused has neither expressly or impliedly put the victim's character in issue. (Fed./Prov. Task Force, p. 93)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
mettre en cause [correct, standardized]
OBS: mettre en cause : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).