English (Earthmoving)
stockpile the topsoil [correct]; scrape topsoil into stockpiles [correct]
CONT: ... where existing ground levels are to be changed (either by cut or fill), the builder should have workmen strip and stockpile the topsoil.... A few hours of bulldozer work in scraping topsoil into convenient stockpiles out of the way of building operations will save money later in finish grading, planting and maintenance.
French (Terrassement)
mettre en dépôt la terre végétale [correct]
CONT: Ne jamais oublier (...) de récupérer la terre végétale. (...) En conséquence, (...) il faudra : 1. Retrousser et mettre en dépôt la terre végétale en évitant de la mélanger aux terres du sous-sol; 2. Récupérer tous les matériaux, sable, cailloux ou autres éléments capables d'être utilisés au cours des travaux; 3. Réduire au maximum les manipulations de matériaux (...)