English (Military (General))
put in a state of preservation [verb]
OBS: to grease, etc. before placing in reserve (guns, for example) (Source: CWO Stadler, DLAEEM)
OBS: From 5 RALC minutes
French (Militaire (Généralités))
mettre en état de préservation