English (Wheeled Vehicles (Military))
disable [verb, officially approved]
CONT: To disable a vehicle.
OBS: disable: term officially approved by the DTSD-NDHQ (Departmental Translation Services Directorate - National Defence Headquarters).
French (Véhicules à roues (Militaire))
mettre hors d’état [proposal, officially approved]
OBS: mettre hors d'état : terme uniformisé par la DSTM-QGDN (Direction des services de traduction ministériels - Quartier général de la Défense nationale).