English (Special-Language Phraseology; Diplomacy; Personnel Management (General); Labour and Employment)
terminate one's functions [correct]
CONT: In any such case, the sending State shall, as appropriate, either recall the person concerned or terminate his functions with the mission.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Diplomatie; Gestion du personnel (Généralités); Travail et emploi)
mettre fin à ses fonctions [correct]
CONT: L'État accréditant rappellera alors la personne en cause ou mettra fin à ses fonctions auprès de la mission, selon le cas.