English (Phraseology; Federal Laws and Legal Documents)
terminate a contravention [correct]
CONT: Where a safety officer is of the opinion that any provision of this Part is being contravened, the officer may direct the employer or employee concerned to terminate the contravention within such time as the officer may specify ....
French (Phraséologie; Lois et documents juridiques fédéraux)
mettre fin à une contravention [correct]
CONT: S'il est d'avis qu'il y a contravention à la présente partie, l'agent de sécurité peut ordonner à l'employeur ou à l'employé en cause d'y mettre fin dans le délai qu'il précise [...].