English (Citizenship and Immigration)
terminate pending proceedings [correct, federal act]
CONT: A notice given under the following provisions has the following effects: if given under any of paragraphs (1)(a) to (c), it terminates pending proceedings in the Refugee Protection Division respecting the claim.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
mettre fin à l'affaire en cours [correct, federal act]
CONT: L'avis a pour effet, s'il est donné au titre des alinéas (1)a) à c), de mettre fin à l'affaire en cours devant la Section de protection des réfugiés.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.