English (Citizenship and Immigration)
terminate the inquiry [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
mettre fin à l'enquête [correct]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.