English (Aluminum Production)
fabricate [correct]
DEF: to cause (raw material or stock) to be manufactured: shape (fabricating sheet steel into plates).
CONT: Aluminium is easy to fabricate. It can be rolled, drawn, extruded, stamped ...
French (Production de l'aluminium)
transformer [correct]; mettre en forme [correct]
OBS: (...) il ne s'agit pas de fabriquer (de produire) de l'aluminium, mais bien de transformer celui-ci, de le mettre en forme. On dira : "L'aluminium se travaille facilement".