English (Translation (General))
apply a brake
CONT: ... the traditionalist ... grip on the SPD (Social Democratic Party) applies a brake on ... Blairite instincts.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
mettre un frein
CONT: [...] le contrôle du traditionaliste [...] sur le Parti social-démocrate met un frein au comportement blairiste [...]