English (Citizenship and Immigration)
authority to release from detention [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
pouvoir de mettre en liberté [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.