English (Citizenship and Immigration)
release from detention [correct, verb]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
mettre en liberté [correct]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.