English (Oil Drilling; Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration)
throw on the rope [correct, verb phrase]; kick on the rope [correct, verb phrase]
DEF: A command to start the bull wheel in order to pull the tools out of the hole.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
mettre en marche le tambour de forage [correct, verb phrase]
OBS: Ordre lancé [...] pour remonter les outils.