English (Translation (General))
engineer [correct, verb]
DEF: To plan and direct skillfully; superintend; guide (a measure, action, etc. through).
CONT: to the promoters who engineered this little monopolistic merger.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
mettre sur pied [verb]; organiser
CONT: [...] aux promoteurs qui ont mis sur pied cette petite fusion monopolistique.