English (Maneuvering of Ships)
run aground [correct]; beach [correct, verb]; strand [correct, verb]; ground [correct, verb]; pile up [correct, verb phrase]; run ashore [correct]; go aground [correct]
OBS: In French as well as in English, the terms found in this record all seem to be synonyms; however they are not interchangeable in every context.
French (Manœuvre des navires)
s’échouer [correct, officially approved]; échouer [correct, see observation]; faire côte [correct, see observation]; se jeter à la côte [correct, see observation]; mettre au sec [correct, see observation]; se mettre au sec [correct, see observation]; mettre au plein [correct, see observation]; se mettre au plain [correct, see observation]
OBS: s'échouer; terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
OBS: En anglais comme en français, ces termes semblent tous être synonymes. Cependant, ils ne sont pas interchangeables dans tous les cas.
Spanish (Maniobras de los buques)
embarrancar [correct]; hundirse [correct]