English (Aircraft Systems)
energize [correct]
DEF: To infuse energy into, supply with energy.
CONT: If the electro-valve controlling the doors is in neutral, its electro-magnets 1 and 11 are not energized.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
exciter [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; mettre sous tension
DEF: Envoyer un courant d'excitation dans le circuit magnétique d'une génératrice, d'un moteur.
OBS: exciter : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.