English (Merchandising Techniques)
island display case [correct]; island case [correct]; island counter
CONT: Engineered with innovative design and operational features, such as a two-tiered display surface and independent heating controls for the individual case sections, BKI's new island display case is ideal for enhancing any foodservice program ... BKI's new island display case is built to work and to hold constant and proper temperature ... With its double-level display surface, BKI's heated island case elevates product visibility and accessibility to customers - putting a variety of dinner entrees and side items at their fingertips and making dinner selection so easy.
OBS: Note that the island display case is accessible from all sides.
French (Techniques marchandes)
meuble îlot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Meuble de présentation de formes diverses et accessible de tous les côtés.
CONT: Meubles à produits surgelés [...] Le service peut se faire des deux côtés du meuble ce qui leur fait donner le nom de meubles «îlots».