English (Mineralogy)
phengitic white mica [correct]; phengitic muscovite [correct]
CONT: Phengitic white mica has developed between the grain boundaries of recrystallized feldspars or at rims of high-Ti biotite.
OBS: Muscovite is the most common mica mineral. It's also called white mica.
OBS: phengitic white mica: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Minéralogie)
mica blanc phengitique [correct, masculine noun]; muscovite phengitique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: muscovite : minéral; mica blanc [constitué de] silicate d'alumine potassique fréquent dans les granites, gneiss, absent des roches volcaniques.
OBS: Le mica blanc le plus fréquent est la muscovite [...]
OBS: mica blanc phengitique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.