English (Petrography)
muscovite-biotite granite [correct]; binary granite [correct]; two-mica granite [correct]
CONT: The main mineralogical types are: ... muscovite-biotite granite (binary or two-mica granite) ...
OBS: Zirkel (1866) described the following varieties of the granite according to the nature of the dark minerals: ... two-mica granite ...
French (Pétrographie)
granite à deux micas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variété de granite.
CONT: Granites à deux micas : biotite et muscovite, feldspath, quartz.