English (Chemistry)
microemulsion [correct]
CONT: The high surfactant concentration allows the amount of dispersed phase in the microemulsion to be high as compared with the low value in the dispersed phase of the unicells in the low concentration surfactant solutions.
French (Chimie)
microémulsion [correct, feminine noun]; micro-émulsion [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Dispersion de gouttelettes liquides (par exemple d'eau) dans un autre liquide (par exemple l'huile) obtenue en ajoutant un ou plusieurs produits appelés «tensioactifs».
CONT: Une microémulsion comprend quatre constituants : la phase huileuse (fuel, essence ou corps gras), la phase hydroalcoolique (alcool à 90° par ex.), un tensioactif liant les deux phases et un co-tensioactif agissant comme synergiste.
Spanish (Química)
microemulsión [feminine noun]