English (Oil Production)
oil-external slug [correct]
CONT: ... the literature references lead one to believe that oil-external slugs are preferred. However, some data are available that suggest the external phase is not an important variable in surfactant-polymer flooding.
French (Production pétrolière)
microémulsion à phase continue [correct, feminine noun]; micro-émulsion à phase continue [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Dans le cas de la micro-émulsion à phase huile continue, on a une bonne compatibilité avec les huiles brutes [...]