English (Oil Production)
water-external surfactant slug [correct]; water-external slug [correct]
CONT: Healy and Reed (1974) conducted a series of constant-rate ... core floods to determine if the nature of the external phase affects displacement efficiency. In each flood a 5% PV microemulsion slug was injected ... there appears to be no obvious advantage attributable to either oil-external or water-external surfactant slugs.
French (Production pétrolière)
microémulsion à phase eau continue [correct, feminine noun]; microémulsion à phase continue eau [correct, feminine noun]; micro-émulsion à phase eau continue [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; micro-émulsion à phase continue eau [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
CONT: L'intérêt essentiel de ces fluides tient dans la possibilité de passage continu depuis la micro-émulsion dans laquelle l'huile est phase continue, au cas inverse de la micro-émulsion à phase continue eau.