English (Computer Graphics; Computer Display Technology)
microimage [correct, standardized]
DEF: A miniature image that has to be enlarged in order to become readable.
OBS: microimage: designation and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Infographie; Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
micro-image [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Image illisible sans agrandissement préalable.
OBS: micro-image : désignation et définition normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Técnicas de visualización (Computadoras))
microimagen [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Imagen demasiado pequeña para ser visualizada sin aumento.