English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
microsprayer irrigation system [proposal]; microsprayer system
CONT: Microsprayers, also called mini-sprinklers or spitters, are similar in principle to drip systems in that water is applied only to a fraction of the ground surface. However, instead of dripping water from narrow-orifice emitters, microsprayer systems eject fine jets that fan out from a series of nozzles. Each nozzle can water an area of several square metres, which tends to be much larger than the individual areas wetted by single drip emitters. ... thanks to the larger nozzle orifices and the greater rate of discharge, the hazard of clogging is reduced and the filtration requirements are not as stringent as in the case of drip irrigation. ... The pressure requirements, however, remain in the order of one to two atmospheres - lower than those for regular sprinklers but still requiring pumpage or a commanding reservoir elevation of 10 metres or more. In other respects, microsprayer irrigation permits high-frequency, low-volume irrigation as well as the injection of fertilizers into the water supply. ... Microsprayer systems are served by the same tubing network as drip systems.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
irrigation localisée par mini-diffuseurs [correct, feminine noun]; micro-irrigation par mini-diffuseurs [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] système, utilisé en verger, [...] caractérisé par la distribution de l'eau au moyen de petits diffuseurs fixes, appelés mini-diffuseurs, de débits de l'ordre de 20 à 150 litres par heure [...]
CONT: Irrigation localisée par mini-diffuseurs. [Les mini-diffuseurs] réalisent de petites aspersions localisées au voisinage des arbres. La rampe peut être soit posée sur le sol, soit enterrée, soit fixée à un fil de palissage. Deux procédés existent actuellement : les «microjets» originaires d'Afrique du Sud et les «spitters», originaires de Californie.
OBS: Irrigation par mini-diffuseurs. [...] Ce procédé est plus rustique que le goutte à goutte.