English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
microwave drying [correct]; dielectric drying [correct]
CONT: Other methods of paper drying (besides steam cylinder drying) are used for certain applications.... Microwave or dielectric drying would appear to have application at the dry end of the machine. Free water (as opposed to bound water) preferentially absorbs the microwave energy to provide self-compensating profile correction.... However, this technique has not caught on, perhaps because the economics are not favorable.
French (Fabrication du papier)
séchage par micro-ondes [correct, masculine noun]; séchage diélectrique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On utilise bien d'autres techniques de séchage du papier (en plus du séchage sur cylindres) pour des applications particulières. [...] Le séchage par micro-ondes ou diélectrique s'applique en fin de machine en particulier pour régler les problèmes endémiques de profils irréguliers. L'eau libre (par opposition à l'eau liée) absorbe préférentiellement l'énergie des micro-ondes, ce qui corrige automatiquement le profil [...]