English (Air Navigation Aids)
microwave landing system [correct, standardized, officially approved]; MLS [correct, standardized, officially approved]; micro-wave landing system [correct]; DME-based landing system [correct]; DLS [correct]; DLS
DEF: A precision instrument approach system operating in the microwave spectrum that normally consists of the following components: (a) azimuth station; (b) elevation station; and (c) precision distance measuring equipment (DME).
OBS: microwave landing system; MLS: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne)
système d’atterrissage hyperfréquences [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; MLS [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; système d’atterrissage micro-ondes [masculine noun]
DEF: Système hyperfréquences d'approche aux instruments de précision qui se compose généralement : a) d'un système de mesure en azimut; b) d'un système de mesure en hauteur; c) d'équipement de mesure de distance (DME) de précision.
OBS: [...] le système qui succéderait à l'ILS [système d'atterrissage aux instruments] serait un système d'atterrissage à micro-ondes [...] La FAA [Federal Aviation Administration] vient de faire connaître son choix sur un système MLS à faisceaux battants [...]
OBS: système d'atterrissage hyperfréquences; MLS : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
sistema de aterrizaje por microondas [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MLS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: sistema de aterrizaje por microondas; MLS: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).