English (Office Machinery; Life Cycle (Informatics))
microcomputer-controlled system; microcomputer-based system [correct]; micro-based system
OBS: microcomputer-controlled data collection devices : Microcomputers are now being used to substantially upgrade the capability of stand-alone data collection devices, giving them both formatting and error-correction capability, as well as converting them to low-cost terminals that can be tied into remote host computer systems.
French (Mécanographie; Cycle de vie (Informatique))
système piloté par un micro-ordinateur [masculine noun]; système piloté par un microordinateur [masculine noun]; système articulé autour d’un micro-ordinateur [correct, masculine noun]; système articulé autour d’un microordinateur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: micro-ordinateur : Ordinateur construit autour d'un microprocesseur auquel on adjoint l'environnement, logiciel et matériel, nécessaire au traitement complet de l'information.