English (Computers and Calculators)
operational microcomputer [correct]
CONT: A operational microcomputer is considered to be any unit which is used to control a process, such as HVAC control or control of intrusion detection systems.
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs)
micro-ordinateur spécialisé [correct, masculine noun]; microordinateur spécialisé [correct, masculine noun]; micro-ordinateur d’application [correct, masculine noun]; microordinateur d’application [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dans ce contexte, il ne faut pas employer «opérationnel», qui signifie «en état de fonctionner».