English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Biochemistry)
facultative organism [correct]; facultative microorganism
DEF: [An] organism that can carry out both options of a mutually exclusive process (e.g., aerobic and anaerobic metabolism).
CONT: Escherichia coli is a consistent inhabitant of the human intestinal tract, and it is the predominant facultative organism in the human gastrointestinal tract ...
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Biochimie)
organisme facultatif [masculine noun]; micro-organisme facultatif [masculine noun]; microorganisme facultatif [masculine noun]
CONT: L'association ischémie, oedème et inflammation du tissu sous-cutané entraîne une diminution de la PO2 et permet la croissance des anaérobies obligatoires (p. ex. Bacteroïdes) tout en favorisant le métabolisme anaérobie par des organismes facultatifs (p. ex. E. coli).