English (Power Networks and Distrib. Stations (Elec.); Solar Energy; Hydroelectric Power Stations; Wind Energy)
microgrid [correct, noun]
DEF: A group of interconnected loads and distributed energy resources within clearly defined electrical boundaries that acts as a single controllable entity with respect to the grid.
CONT: A microgrid can operate in either grid-connected or in island mode, including entirely off-grid applications.
French (Réseaux et postes (Distribution électrique); Énergie solaire; Centrales hydro-électriques; Énergie éolienne)
microréseau électrique [correct, masculine noun]; microréseau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système intégré de distribution d'énergie composé de charges interreliées et de sources d'énergie décentralisées qui, à titre de système intégré, peut être exploité parallèlement avec un réseau ou en mode d'ilôtage.