English (Lasers and Masers; Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
excimer laser micromachining [correct]
CONT: Excimer lasers produce relatively wide beams of ultraviolet laser light. One interesting application of these lasers is their use in micromachining organic materials (plastics, polymers, etc). This is because the excimer laser doesn't remove material by burning or vaporising it, unlike others types of laser, so the material adjacent to the area machined is not melted or distorted by heating effects.
French (Masers et lasers; Usinage (Métallurgie))
micro-usinage par laser excimère [correct, masculine noun]; micro-usinage femtoseconde [correct, masculine noun]; micro-usinage en mode femtoseconde [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans un premier temps les prestations offertes [...] couvriront les domaines du micro-usinage par laser excimère ou femtoseconde et des mesures de surface (rugosité ou profilométrie optique). Il est prévu d'étendre cette action à d'autres lasers (CO2 ou YAG basse puissance) en conservant une spécificité de micro-usinage et traitements de surface.