English (Chemistry)
excitation energy in in situ microanalysis [correct]; acceleration energy [correct, rare]; initial energy [correct, rare]
DEF: Kinetic energy of bombarding particles at the surface of the solid.
French (Chimie)
énergie d’excitation en microanalyse in situ [correct, feminine noun]; énergie d’accélération [correct, feminine noun, rare]; énergie initiale [correct, feminine noun, rare]
DEF: [...] énergie cinétique des particules qui bombardent la surface d'un solide.
OBS: microanalyse : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).