English (Chemistry)
in situ microanalysis [correct]
OBS: Term used for direct analytical investigation of the microstructural domains of solid by focused beams of particles and radiation. Analytical characterization includes obtaining information about type, quantity and distribution of the elements, their state of chemical bonding, morphology and crystalline (geometric) and electronic structure of the individual phases. The combination of this information serves as a basis for the property-relevant characterization of solids.
French (Chimie)
microanalyse in situ [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: microanalyse : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: Terme utilisé lors d'études analytiques directes des domaines de microstructures d'un solide par des faisceaux de particules ou de rayonnements focalisés. La caractérisation analytique inclut l'obtention d'informations concernant le type, la quantité et la distribution des éléments, les états des liaisons chimiques, la morphologie ainsi que les structures cristallines (géométriques) et électroniques des phases individuelles. L'ensemble de ces informations sert de base à la caractérisation des solides en fonction de leurs propriétés.