English (Animal Diseases; Pig Raising)
mulberry heart disease [correct]; mulberry heart [correct]
CONT: Mulberry heart causes death in pigs. It is a faulty diet for the pregnant sow which can lead to mulberry heart being caused in the newborn piglet, whereas after weaning, the cause is usually lack of vitamin E and selenium supplements in the weaner/grower ration. The disease is mainly one of pigs between three and four months old.
French (Maladies des animaux; Élevage des porcs)
microangiopathie cardiaque du porc [correct, feminine noun]; cœur muriforme [correct, masculine noun]; cardiopathie muriforme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie porcine d'origine inconnue dont la lésion la plus caractéristique est formée de petites hémorragies mûriformes sous l'épicarde et sous l'endocarde.