English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
deep-sea microbiology [correct]; deep-water microbiology [correct]
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
microbiologie abyssale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La découverte récente de la bactérie hyperthermophile AL585 a fait progresser la microbiologie abyssale.