English (Spacecraft; Research Experiments in Space)
surface sampler kit [correct, officially approved]; SSK [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Surface samples were collected from three locations in the Shuttle before and after each mission, including the vent above the waste control system in the middeck, the left most air-return in the port side crawl-through, and the air vent for the Commander's chair in the flight deck. In flight surface samples were collected using the Surface Sampler Kit from the same three locations in the Shuttle and five locations in the Mir, including the Commander's seat, the dining table, Commander's cabin, the treadmill handle, and the wall above the Kristall Module hatch. Samples were then incubated for five days and examined for microbial growth on the second and fifth days.
OBS: surface sampler kit; SSK: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Engins spatiaux; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
trousse d’échantillonnage de microbiologie de surface [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]; SSK [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; trousse d’échantillonnage SSK [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: trousse d'échantillonnage de microbiologie de surface; SSK : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).