English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Genetics; The Genitals)
vaginal microbiome [correct]
CONT: To help improve diagnostic methods for bacterial vaginosis and other infections, a team of researchers ... plans to characterize the "vaginal microbiome" — the composition of microbial communities within a woman’s reproductive system.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Génétique; Organes génitaux)
microbiome vaginal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans l’espoir d’améliorer le diagnostic de la vaginose et d’autres infections, une équipe de chercheurs [...] a l’intention de caractériser le «microbiome vaginal», c’est-à-dire la population microbienne qui investit le système reproducteur de la femme.