English (Bowels)
human intestinal microbiome [correct]; intestinal microbiome [correct]
CONT: The intestinal microbes are taxonomically complex and constitute an ecologically dynamic community (microbiota) that has long been believed to possess a strong impact on human physiology. Furthermore, they are heavily involved in the maturation and proliferation of human intestinal cells, helping to maintain their homeostasis and can be causative of various diseases, such as inflammatory bowel disease and obesity ... Through metagenomic analysis, it is now possible to comprehensively explore the genetic nature of the intestinal microbiome, the mutually interacting system comprising the host cells and the residing microbial community.
French (Intestins)
microbiome intestinal humain [correct, masculine noun]; microbiome intestinal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le microbiome intestinal est impliqué dans l’homéostasie et le fonctionnement du système immunitaire local. Un équilibre entre le microbiome intestinal et les mécanismes de défense est retrouvé normalement dans l’intestin des individus sains.