English (Chemistry)
micro-component [correct]
DEF: A substance present in solution which is not normally precipitated because of its low concentration or high solubility.
French (Chimie)
microconstituant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] substance présente dans une solution qui, habituellement, n'a pu être précipitée à cause de sa faible concentration ou de sa grande solubilité.