English (Video Technology)
tracking pit [correct]
DEF: One of the pits recorded between the information pits whose purpose is to guide the capacitance pick-up accurately on the information pits.
OBS: Tracking pits are used for the VHD system.
French (Vidéotechnique)
microcuvette de centrage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Microcuvette en nombre variable enregistrée entre les microcuvettes d'information et destinées à orienter la tête de lecture électrostatique sur les microcuvettes.
OBS: Ces microcuvettes sont propres au système VHD.