English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
microequivalent per liter [correct]; ueq/l [correct, see observation]; micro-equivalent per litre [correct]
CONT: Alkalinity and acidity are usually measured in the concentration unit of micro-equivalents per liter (micro = 10-6.
CONT: One should bear in mind that the pH scale is logarithmic, so that solutions of pH 6, 5 and 4 contain respectively one, 10 and 100 microequivalents of acidity (H+) per liter (abbreviated ueq/l).
OBS: Dans "ueq/l" le "u" remplace le mu grec, qu'on ne peut encore reproduire à cause de contraintes informatiques. Cette remarque s'applique aussi au français.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
microéquivalent par litre [masculine noun]